Common Name: Blueberry Leaf
Latin Name: Vaccinium corymbosum
Origin: Native to N. America, E. Asia
Part Used: Leaf, root and fruit
Taste:
similar to raspberry leaf in smell and look, not as clumpy and has thick stems, slightly sweet/green taste.

Blueberry bush [image source]

Blueberry bush [image source]

Constituents: anthocyanosides, proanthocyanidins (antiadhesive, antiviral), tannins, quercetin, catechins, lridoids, acids, (berries contain; anthocyanins, which improve macular degeneration)

Medical Properties: antioxidant (higher content in leaves then fruit), astringent, anti-diabetic (hypoglycemic), anti-adhesive, anti-inflammatory, antiviral

Used In: decreasing sugar production in liver, reducing sugar up-take in intestines, inhibiting carb digestion, protecting insulin producing cells in pancreas, supporting insulin sensitivity and helps to reduce some of the cellular harm that is a common consequence of diabetes. Also indicated for hepatitis C virus, and cancers (colorectal, liver, lung, ovarian and perhaps leukemia). Combats age-related loss of brain function. Prevens the release of histamine and inflammatory chemicals, preventing allergies and treating joint pain. Proanthocyandins found in leaf stops replication of hepatitis C virus (HCV) RNA (suppresses expression of subgenomic hepatitis C virus RNA). Inhibits viral replication.

Preparations and dosage: No known drug interactions. The red pigments in blueberry leafe may appear in the urine. Take extract 15-30min before each meal to reduce blood sugar spikes, taken a few x a day for 3 mo. To determin any significant change in blood sugar levels.

Notes: William Bartram, the early American botanist and explorer, reported seeing various members of the native blueberry plant relatives, Vaccinium varieties, as he and father John Bartram took an inventory of plants to establish on Georgia farms in his book, “Travels”, in 1773.

 

Kerry Brock, Certified Herbalist and owner at Shawnee Moon, is a researcher of plants, an eater of herbs, a drinker of coffee and a formulator of remedies. She keeps busy trying out pinterest diy’s and often failing at cooking in her backwoods home in rural southeast Missouri with her fantastic husband, Davy, two dogs, an assortment of cats and a unbelievably supportive family near by.

_______________________________________________________________________________

The information contained in this post is for educational purposes only; it is not intended to treat, diagnose or cure disease. It is simply for use in the maintenance and promotion of good health in cooperation with a licensed medical practitioner. Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not licensed to treat or diagnose disease. Consult with your physician for diagnosis or treatment. By using this information you agree that the decisions regarding your health are your own responsibility and understand that Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not liable for your health decisions.

Sources and continued reading:
Prescription for Nutritional Healing James & Phyllis Balch, Weiner’s Herbal Michael Weiner, The New Age Herbalist Richard Mabey The Way of Herbs Michael Tierra, The Scientific Validation of Herbal Medicine Daniel Mowery, Earl Mindell’s Herb Bible Earl Mindell, Victoria Fortner, The School of Natural Healing Dr. John Christopher, Back to Eden Jethro Kloss, The Complete Medicinal Herbal Penelope Ody, A Modern Herbal Mrs. M. Greieve, The Complete Illustrated Holistic Herbal David Hoffmann, The Green Pharmacy James A. Duke, Ph.D., 20,000 Secrets of Tea Victoria Zak, The Herb Book John Lust, Various informative websites containing herbal and health information (which are linked in post above).

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Shawnee Moon!

You have Successfully Subscribed!