Eleuthero senticosis. This herb was formerly known as Siberian Ginseng, now just known as Eleuthero [due to confusion with other Ginsengs]. It is used for promoting energy and endurance. It is listed as being an adaptogen, anti-inflammatory, hepatic [liver] tonic, anti-coagulant [helpful to thin blood], improves short term memory, and immuno-modulator [So could potentially be useful for auto-immune diseases where the immune system is over stimulated; this modulates, or balances].

Originating in the far east, this herb was once commonly known as “Siberian Ginseng”, but that became confusing, with Panax ginseng and the name has been changed to Eleuthero. It is primarily known for it’s adaptogenic properties, for being anti-viral, and an immune stimulant. Has been shown to enhance mental acuity and physical endurance without the let down that comes with caffeinated products. Improves the use of oxygen by the exercising of muscle. This means that the person is able to maintain aerobic exercise longer and recovery from workouts is much quicker. Sparing glycogen, Eleuthero utilizes fatty acids in the body to promote energy.
Here’s a peek into how adaptogens in general work, but this is specific in a study done on Eleuthero: In an ‘alarming’ situation, the adrenal glands release corticosteroids and adrenaline which prepare the organism for the ‘fight or flight’ reaction. When these hormones are depleted, the organism reaches an exhaustive phase. Eleuthero delays the exhaustive phase by allowing a more economical and efficient release of these hormones. Eleuthero extracts bind to receptors for estrogen, progestin, glucocorticoids and mineralocorticoids.

Common Name: Eleuthero (formerly Siberian Ginseng)
Latin Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus
Origin: Far East, Southeastern Russia and Northern China
Part Used: root and rhizomes, leaf.
Taste: warming

eleuthero_root-product_1x-1403631440

Eleuthero dry, cut, root [image source]

Constituents:  eleutherosides, complex polysaccharides (immunostimulant)
Medical Properties: adaptogen, anti-viral, anti-spasmodic, cardiac tonic, immuneostimulant
Uses: A good aid for immune disorders (especially auto-immune disorders), it is more useful in maintaining good health than treating ill health. Increases energy and stamina, helps body resist viral infections, environmental toxins, radiation and chemo. Used in cardiovacular and neurovascular conditions to restore memory, concentration and cognitive ability. Popular remedy for debility, depression, fatigue, and nervous breakdowns. Prevents stress related illnesses, increase male and female fertility and reduces mail impotence. Relieves menstrual disorders and menopausal symptoms. Increases resistance to colds and flu.
Also suggested for atherosclerosis, diabetes, blood pressure abnormalities, bronchitis, head trauma, and rheumatic heart disease. May prevent herpes breakouts and or reduces the severity when they occur.
Preparations/Dose: usually taken for about 6-8 weeks with a 2 week break. May cause insomnia in some individuals if taken too close to bedtime. Not recommended for persons with uncontrolled high blood pressure.
Notes: Formerly known as Siberian ginseng, a name banned in the United States by the Ginseng Labeling Act of 2002. Used after the nuclear plant disaster at Chernobyl in Ukraine in 1986 to help fight radiation sickness.

How have you used this herb? Haven’t tried it yet? Would you like to now that you know more about it? Comment below with your thoughts or questions, I’d love to hear from you!

_______________________________________________________________________________

The information contained in this post is for educational purposes only; it is not intended to treat, diagnose or cure disease. It is simply for use in the maintenance and promotion of good health in cooperation with a licensed medical practitioner. Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not licensed to treat or diagnose disease. Consult with your physician for diagnosis or treatment. By using this information you agree that the decisions regarding your health are your own responsibility and understand that Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not liable for your health decisions.

Sources and continued reading:
Prescription for Nutritional Healing James & Phyllis Balch, Weiner’s Herbal Michael Weiner, The New Age Herbalist Richard Mabey The Way of Herbs Michael Tierra, The Scientific Validation of Herbal Medicine Daniel Mowery, Earl Mindell’s Herb Bible Earl Mindell, Victoria Fortner, The School of Natural Healing Dr. John Christopher, Back to Eden Jethro Kloss, The Complete Medicinal Herbal Penelope Ody, A Modern Herbal Mrs. M. Greieve, The Complete Illustrated Holistic Herbal David Hoffmann, The Green Pharmacy James A. Duke, Ph.D., 20,000 Secrets of Tea Victoria Zak, The Herb Book John Lust,

Kerry Brock, Certified Herbalist and owner at Shawnee Moon, is a researcher of plants, an eater of herbs, a drinker of coffee and a formulator of remedies. She keeps busy trying out pinterest diy’s and often failing at cooking in her backwoods home in rural southeast Missouri with her fantastic husband, Davy, two dogs, an assortment of cats and a unbelievably supportive family near by.
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Shawnee Moon!

You have Successfully Subscribed!