Common Name: Peppermint
Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Origin: Mediterranean
Part Used: aerial parts

mint leaf

Constituents: menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methylacetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene, hydrate and plugone

Medical Properties: antiseptic, expectorant, aromatic, antibacterial, sitmulant, stomachic, carminative, antispasmodic, aids digestion, antiemetic, anti-insomnia

mint stem

Notice the square stem of plants in the mint family.

Used In: indigestion, gastrointestinal distress, antioxidants contained help prevent cancer, heart disease and other disease associated with aging. Ease muscle tightness, relieve earache, mucus-thinning properties (good for wet coughs and other mucus conditions), reduces fever (in tea w/ other fever fighting herbs, ie, elder or willow), relieves gall stone attack (tea of as many different mins as can find, plus cardamom), fights bacteria causing tooth decay and gingivitis, heart burn/acid reflux (along w/ spearmint, lemon balm, bee balm, basil, sage and oregano), also for chills, colic, dizziness or gas on stomach, nausea, vomiting, dysentery, cholera, heart trouble, palpitation, influenza, la grippe, hysteria. Externally; rheumatism, neuralgia and headache. Helful in insanity, convulsions and spasms in infants. As a general stimulant it acts more powerfully then any liquor stimulant, quickly diffusing through the system and bringing back to the body its natural warmth in cas of sudden fainting/dizzy spells, w/ extreme coldness and pale countenance. Strengthens the nerves, instead of weakening them (as aspirin and other headache drugs do). Peppermint lessens the amount of time food spends in the stomach by producing gastric juices. Relaxes stomach muscles and promotes burping. Excellent for heartburn and stomachache, as well as nausea and vomiting. Relieve migraines accompanied by nausea. Helps sooth a nagging cough, fatigue and depression.

Preparations and dosage: tea used for halitosis, earache and fever. Enema for cholera and colon troubles; if tea is not on hand, chew leaves until fine enough to swallow, this begins food digestion and assists entire system to work normally. Do not ingest peppermint oil. (for external use only). Peppermint oil (and/or Cinnamon oil) are suggested to be diffused in the office/study space as it is stimulating and helps to clear head and regain focus. Peppermint soaps are suggested for those who get overly hot, especially during summer months.

Notes: According to Greek mythology, the nymph Mentha was hotly pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persphone, trod her ferociously into the ground, where upon Pluto then turned her into an herb, knowing people would appreciate her for years to come.

How do you enjoy Peppermint? Comment below with your experience!

 

Kerry Brock, Certified Herbalist and owner at Shawnee Moon, is a researcher of plants, an eater of herbs, a drinker of coffee and a formulator of remedies. She keeps busy trying out pinterest diy’s and often failing at cooking in her backwoods home in rural southeast Missouri with her fantastic husband, Davy, two dogs, an assortment of cats and a unbelievably supportive family near by.

_______________________________________________________________________________

The information contained in this post is for educational purposes only; it is not intended to treat, diagnose or cure disease. It is simply for use in the maintenance and promotion of good health in cooperation with a licensed medical practitioner. Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not licensed to treat or diagnose disease. Consult with your physician for diagnosis or treatment. By using this information you agree that the decisions regarding your health are your own responsibility and understand that Kerry Brock and Shawnee Moon are not liable for your health decisions.

Sources and continued reading:
Prescription for Nutritional Healing James & Phyllis Balch, Weiner’s Herbal Michael Weiner, The New Age Herbalist Richard Mabey The Way of Herbs Michael Tierra, The Scientific Validation of Herbal Medicine Daniel Mowery, Earl Mindell’s Herb Bible Earl Mindell, Victoria Fortner, The School of Natural Healing Dr. John Christopher, Back to Eden Jethro Kloss, The Complete Medicinal Herbal Penelope Ody, A Modern Herbal Mrs. M. Greieve, The Complete Illustrated Holistic Herbal David Hoffmann, The Green Pharmacy James A. Duke, Ph.D., 20,000 Secrets of Tea Victoria Zak, The Herb Book John Lust, Various informative websites containing herbal and health information (which are linked in post above).

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Shawnee Moon!

You have Successfully Subscribed!